Georgia: 6th International Conference on Social Dialogue and Labor Standards
In the framework of the 6th International Conference on Social Dialogue and Labor Standards, held by the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, the latest developments in the social dialogue and in the field of working conditions were exchanged. Both representatives of employers' organizations and trade unions, as well as government representatives participated. Moreover, diplomatic missions, international organizations and guests, as well as local government and non-governmental organizations were present. Main accent was made on the implementation of the Labour Code and identification of the encountered problems on both sides. Through the conference a platform for tripartite discussion should be created in order to promote negotiations between trade unions, employers and government, as well as to emphasize the importance of social dialogue.
Armenia: Academy of Social Democracy 2015
The FES Armenia within the framework of the project "Academy of Social Democracy" offers since 2013 to young politically interested students from different disciplines 3-day seminars on the principles of social democracy. Politically interested young citizens have difficulties to orient themselves in the ideological chaos of political parties in Armenia. In addition, due to non-transparent structures and the lack of ideology and programs traditional parties in Armenia, do not present a political “home” for youngsters. Therefore, the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung in Armenia invited about 50 young multipliers from different faculties of universities (law, economics, political science, linguistics, art, etc.) to learn and discuss the basics of social democracy within the framework of a 3-days seminar. From 06 - 08 and from 20 - 22 November 2015, the seminar participants, with the support of experienced trainers and innovative methodology, have attempted to determine their own position and the goal of their actions from the perspective of social democracy. In addition, seminar participants tried their reasoning ability in dealing with positions of other political currents through group work and role-playing campaign.
Armenia: 20th anniversary of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) Armenia Office
On the occasion of its 20th anniversary Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) Armenia Office launched a panel discussion on “Armenia’s Integration Perspectives – Challenges and Opportunities” on November 17, 2015. Dr Reinhard Krumm, Head of the Division of Middle- and Eastern Europe of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Head Office spoke about the European-Russian relationship as a challenging environment for Armenia, whereas Dr Artak Zakaryan, Chairman of the standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of RA and Dr Stepan Grigoryan, Director of the Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation outlined the Armenian perspective.
For two decades FES contributes to the fostering of democracy and establishment of a sustainable civil society in Armenia. It promotes the consolidation of both international and regional cooperation with a special focus on the rapprochement between Armenia and Europe. During its activities FES is collaborating with partners in civil society, researchers, experts and journalists, the parliament, the ministries as well as public decision makers in order to achieve its goals.
Armenia: Youth Social Forum 2015
Already for the third time in Armenia the Youth Social Forum took place, which was established through the cooperation between the public organization "Forum of 21th Century Leaders" and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation. YSF is a platform that gives young people the opportunity to learn about various social problems in Armenia, as well as to deepen their knowledge and acquire new skills. The title of the event was: "Revive The change". Within four days, the 350 participants were offered a variety of events, in which they discussed many issues such as the problems and the role of women in Armenia, the man at the crossroads between cultures as well as the social and economic impacts of climate change in Armenia.
Armenia: Discussions on Economic Policy
On 16 and 17 September 2015 three political science discussions were held in collaboration with the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, as well as the platform for political thought and public discussion "Political discourse", with special attendance of the political scientist from the University of York, Ingar Solty. The discussions drew on the following topics: "Strong limitation (Austerity) and social resistance", "Economic policies and social movements in Armenia", "Authoritarian capitalism" and "Democracy and the four major crises of capitalism in history".
The speakers mainly observed the problems of the policy of "severe restrictions", which spread out widely throughout the world after the crisis in 2008. In addition, the participants discussed problems of interaction between these neoliberal trends and social movements.
Furthermore, an attempt was made to draw parallels to the developments in Armenia.
Armenia: Diversification of Armenian Economy - Situation of SME´s
The Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUAA), with the support of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, has conducted a survey on the situation of small and medium businesses.This study reveals the main issues, with which SMEs are confronted on the macro and the micro level. The development of SMEs is a crucial factor in the diversification of the highly monopolized economy in Armenia.