Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Regional Office South Caucasus based in Tbilisi/Georgia is looking for a project coordinator with starting date 01 July 2015. The job description in PDF format can be downloaded here.
The Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Armenia Office is looking for a project assistant with translation responsibilities with starting date 01 July 2015 The job vacany in PDF format can be downloaded
Georgia: Georgian-Ukrainian-Russian Round Table: “Ways and means to overcome the crisis in Ukraine”
On 13 and 14 December, the National Committee of the Helsinki Citizens Assembly, together with the Friedrich Ebert Foundation Georgia, organized, a Georgian-Ukrainian-Russian Round Table at the Caucasian International University, with the participation of the representatives of public and government authorities, independent experts and diplomats from three countries. At the event, the ways and means to overcome the crisis in Ukraine were discussed. Despite the tense situation, the dialogue was created and different formats of cooperation on civil society level were planned.
Armenia: "Standardization of the Content and Information Deficit on Official Websites"
In 2014, the Committee to Protect Freedom of Expression (CPFE) with the support of the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) carried out the monitoring of official websites of state bodies of Armenia. Investigated was the level of information and the transparency of the websites. The results were published in three languages (Armenian, English and Russian). Presenting the originated publication on December 17 in Yerevan, issues and possible strategies with representatives of ministries, regional administrations, NGOs and journalists were discussed.
The publication in PDF format can be downloaded here.
Armenia: Young People Want to Know More About Armenia’s Development Vectors.
Although on September 3, 2013 Armenian announced its intention to join the Eurasian Customs Union, European integration is declared by the government as an important vector in Armenia's policy. The choice to integrate with the CU is represented from the point of view of economic interest, however its political component and its impact on democratic development is concealed. The three-day workshop organized by FES and implemented by the Urban Foundation on 12.-15. December 2014 in Aghveran aimed at correcting information misbalance created by official media, and discussing economic and democratic development perspectives of Armenia in the Eurasian Economic Union and further integration with European structures. 35 young activists and students from 6 regions of Armenia had the chance of discussing these complicated issues with well known political experts. In the result of the workshop young participants received first-hand and updated information and became able to make their own judgment as active citizens.