Georgia: II Georgian-Russioan NGO Forum
II Georgian-Russian NGO Forum was held in Tbilisi on July 23, 2014. The 2014 Forum’s topic is the role and place of non-governmental organizations in the development of civil society institutions and in resolving conflicts. The main partner of the Forum is Friedrich Ebert Foundation in Georgia.
In 2014, for participation in the Forum of Russia took more than 110 participants, among them - 30 independent experts, lawyers, representatives of democratic NGOs of the twenty regions of Russia - from Moscow to the Far East who are interested in the problem of restoring the Georgian-Russian relations and the development of democracy, human Rights as well as the possibility of non-governmental organizations to become an instrument of peace and harmony between peoples. From the Georgian side was attended by over 60 representatives of non-governmental organizations, experts, political scientists and journalists. In addition, observers were representatives of 10 international organizations.
The mail goal of the Forum is to develop and support a permanent platform for dialogue between NGOs of Georgia and Russia, the implementation of bilateral projects with the goal of democracy development, settlement of the Georgian-Russian relations, as well as the role of NGOs in the development of civil society institutions.
As the results of the Forum adopted a draft Public Agenda to create favorable conditions for the development of bilateral relations between non-governmental organizations of Georgia and Russia, which will be offered to all interested parties.
Georgia: Challenges in Energy Sector of Georgia and the Environment
The Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth – Georgia with the support of Friedrich Ebert Stiftung is implementing the project aiming to assess the challenges existing in energy sector of Georgia nowadays and to elaborate solid strategy for further development taking into consideration environmental implications. In the range of the project the team of experts is working on the preparation of reviews and recommendations in following directions:
1. Assess existing policy and strategy and their accordance to the international obligations and signed documents;
2. Assess the existing system of energy sector (infrastructure, net, staffing, material base, financial resources, economic mechanisms), the ways for its upgrading (optimization, modernization, etc.) and elaborate recommendations in this regard;
3. Elaborate strategy (ways, mechanisms, recommendations) for increasing the level of use of renewable energy sources and introduction of energy-efficient technologies.
In the range of the project there were organized four round table meetings with the participation of experts, NGO representatives and other stakeholders. During these meetings there were discussed prepared reviews and recommendations and future steps have been identified. Active consultations with experts and representatives of NGOs and political parties are in progress. It is planed to prepare radio-program and newspaper articles and final conference will take place in September of this year.
Georgia: "Health System - Monitoring"
With the support of the Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation, the non-governmental youth organization "SocKodex" implemented the project - "Health System - Monitoring". Within the project, both the general progress of the program and the associated problems were examined, and specific recommendations for the Ministry of Health were developed. The measure included the regions of Adjara and Kakheti, as well as the capital Tbilisi. 3,000 beneficiaries and staff from 70 health facilities were interviewed. Within the project, several round tables were conducted with representatives of the Ministry of Health, non-governmental organizations, experts and the medical field.
Text of the developed recommendations: Geo; Eng.
Armenia: Visit - "Perspectives of European-Armenian relations"
From June 30 to July 03, the Friedrich-Ebert-Foundation has organised for the 3 members of the Armenian Parliament, including: the Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Mr. Artak Zakaryan, the Vice-Chairman of the Committee of Territorial Administration and Local Government, Mr. Araik Hovhannisyan and a member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Mr Shirak Torosyan, a visit - "Perspectives of European-Armenian relations" to Berlin. During the visit, among other things, the discussions with the Head of Unit for South Caucasus and Central Asia of the Foreign Office, Mr Marc Bogdahn, the Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Group for Caucasus in the German Bundestag, Mr Johannes Kahrs, MP, and also the background discussion within the FriEnt 'Round Table - "What does the Ukraine crisis for the conflict situation in the South Caucasus?" took place. At the end of the visit a Roundtable with German experts and the Member of the German Bundestag Gernot Erler, the coordinator of the German Federal Government for cooperation with Russia, Central Asia and the countries of the Eastern Partnership was held.
As part of the visit program at the talks, the three subjects were conducting: How
will Armenia's relations with Germany and Europe after the decision of Armenia on the accession to the Eurasian Economic and Border Union, develop in the future? How the relations with Russia will be discussed in Germany and how the European-Russian relations are developing against the background of the crisis in and around Ukraine?; What developments, in particular the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, mean in the region for security and understanding in the South Caucasus?
Armenia: Training of Trainers for TU´s
On 14-17th of July 2014, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation organized in Aghveran, Armenia, a 4-day methodical training for 30 trainers from various trade unions in Armenia.
With the help of an invited experienced trainer from Germany, the trade union trainers received the necessary methodological skills of a trainer for more successful performance in the unions.
The focus of the TOT's were t
he role and attitude of the moderators and coaches, principles of moderating, basics of communicative and participatory learning, facilitation methods (card query, clustering, topic memory, point queries), etc.
Georgia: Seminar - "Teacher - a guide to Europe "
On the 30-31st. May, 2014, a two-day seminar with the title - "Teacher - a guide to Europe " was held. The aim of the seminar was to inform teachers about the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration and to involve them actively in the process. 70 geography , history and civics education teachers were selected from Tbilisi and the regions. In the frame of the workshop, an exhibition of the contest of wall-newspapers - "My European future ", regarding NATO and the European Union was announced by the Information Center.
The project is carried out by the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, NATO and EU Information Centre and National Center for Teacher Professional Development. The project is supported by the Georgian State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Ministry of Education and Science and the Delegation of the European Union.
Georgia: Meeting with the Defense Minister
Upon the challenges for Georgia shortly before the signing of the Association Agreement, a background interview with the Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, entitled "Georgia before signing the EU Association Agreement" was held on 27 June at the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung House in Berlin. The event was opened with an introduction by Dr. Fritz Felgentreu MP (SPD), member of the Defence Committee of the German Bundestag.