Upon the challenges for Georgia shortly before the signing of the Association Agreement, a background interview with the Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania, entitled "Georgia before signing the EU Association Agreement" was held on 27 June at the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung House in Berlin. The event was opened with an introduction by Dr. Fritz Felgentreu MP (SPD), member of the Defence Committee of the German Bundestag.
Georgia: The Speech of Georgian Foreign Minister
With regard to the planned signing of the Association Agreement with the EU in June 2014 and the current crisis in Ukraine in the background, Georgia is facing major challenges in efforts both to the Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as to improve the relations with Russia. On the subject of these challenges, the Georgian Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze held a speech on the event at the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung on 11 April in Berlin, entitled "The European orientation of Georgian foreign policy." The event has been opened with an introduction by the member of the German Bundestag Gernot Erler, the coordinator of the German Federal Government for cooperation with Russia, Central Asia and the countries of the Eastern Partnership.
Georgia: "Pulse of Georgia. From October to October"
Since the surprising and peaceful change of government in Georgia in October 2012, the opinions about Bidzina Ivanishvili´s new government step far apart, within Georgian society and among Western partners . Therefore, the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung together with the Independent Expert's Club published a series of articles in which various authors analyze the developments of the last 13 months in different policy areas. The book entitled "Pulse of Georgia. From October to October" was presented in Berlin and Brussels at the beginning of November and two weeks later in Tbilisi. The presentations and subsequent discussions were attended by government and parliamentary representatives, as well as civil society experts.
Publication: Geo; Eng.
Armenia / Yerevan: The Fourth National Conference on Social Dialogue
On 22 October, the Fourth National Conference on Social Dialogue was held in Yerevan. The main organizer of the conference, the Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUEA), together with the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, aimed at discussing within the framework of social partnership with all three social partners the problems and challenges of small and medium enterprises. The conference was attended by the representatives of the government and the parliament of Armenia, diplomats, representatives of the ILO, together with the social partners and civil society organizations.
Georgia / Svaneti: Involvement of civil society in local governance
The Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung and the "Center of Svanetian Youth" implemented a project in Upper Svaneti to motivate civil society to engage more actively in decision-making processes. Parallel working groups worked in the areas of development of agriculture and communal utilities, tourism, environmental and connected legal aspects. Publications and radio programs accompanied the activities.
Armenia/Aghveran: Academy of Social Democracy
Politically interested young citizens have difficulties to orient themselves in the ideological chaos of political parties in Armenia. In addition, due to non-transparent structures and the lack of ideology and programs traditional parties in Armenia,  do not present a political “home” for youngsters. Therefore, the Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung in Armenia invited about 70 young multipliers from different faculties of universities (law, economics , political science , linguistics, art, etc.) to learn and discuss the basics of social democracy within the framework of a 3-days seminar. From  18th - 20th and from 25 - 27th October, the seminar participants, with the support of experienced trainers and innovative methodology, have attempted to determine their own position and the goal of their actions from the perspective of social democracy. The seminar participants tested their ability in dealing with positions of other political currents through working groups and role-playing campaigns.
Georgia: The 4th International Conference on Social Dialogue and Labour Standards in Georgia
On 19-20 September 2013, The Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung organized the 4th International Conference on Social Dialogue and Labour Standards in Georgia in cooperation with the Georgian Trade Union Confederation and the Georgian Employers Association in Chakvi. The conference was attended by representatives of the government and the parliament of Georgia, diplomatic corps, the ILO, the ITUC, the ETUC, social partners and civil society organizations.
Conference topics included the new labor law, the current status of collective bargaining, ensuring labour safety, improvement of labor rights of women and the need of the establishement of a tripartite Social Commission.