Armenia: 20th anniversary of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) Armenia Office
On the occasion of its 20th anniversary Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES) Armenia Office launched a panel discussion on “Armenia’s Integration Perspectives – Challenges and Opportunities” on November 17, 2015. Dr Reinhard Krumm, Head of the Division of Middle- and Eastern Europe of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung Head Office spoke about the European-Russian relationship as a challenging environment for Armenia, whereas Dr Artak Zakaryan, Chairman of the standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the National Assembly of RA and Dr Stepan Grigoryan, Director of the Analytical Center on Globalization and Regional Cooperation outlined the Armenian perspective.
For two decades FES contributes to the fostering of democracy and establishment of a sustainable civil society in Armenia. It promotes the consolidation of both international and regional cooperation with a special focus on the rapprochement between Armenia and Europe. During its activities FES is collaborating with partners in civil society, researchers, experts and journalists, the parliament, the ministries as well as public decision makers in order to achieve its goals.
Armenia: Youth Social Forum 2015
Already for the third time in Armenia the Youth Social Forum took place, which was established through the cooperation between the public organization "Forum of 21th Century Leaders" and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation. YSF is a platform that gives young people the opportunity to learn about various social problems in Armenia, as well as to deepen their knowledge and acquire new skills. The title of the event was: "Revive The change". Within four days, the 350 participants were offered a variety of events, in which they discussed many issues such as the problems and the role of women in Armenia, the man at the crossroads between cultures as well as the social and economic impacts of climate change in Armenia.
Armenia: Discussions on Economic Policy
On 16 and 17 September 2015 three political science discussions were held in collaboration with the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, as well as the platform for political thought and public discussion "Political discourse", with special attendance of the political scientist from the University of York, Ingar Solty. The discussions drew on the following topics: "Strong limitation (Austerity) and social resistance", "Economic policies and social movements in Armenia", "Authoritarian capitalism" and "Democracy and the four major crises of capitalism in history".
The speakers mainly observed the problems of the policy of "severe restrictions", which spread out widely throughout the world after the crisis in 2008. In addition, the participants discussed problems of interaction between these neoliberal trends and social movements.
Furthermore, an attempt was made to draw parallels to the developments in Armenia.
Armenia: Diversification of Armenian Economy - Situation of SME´s
The Republican Union of Employers of Armenia (RUAA), with the support of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, has conducted a survey on the situation of small and medium businesses.This study reveals the main issues, with which SMEs are confronted on the macro and the micro level. The development of SMEs is a crucial factor in the diversification of the highly monopolized economy in Armenia.
The research results were presented on 17th September 2015
Armenia: You are your voice in the parliament (Project: Public Online Parliament)
This is the call, with which the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, Armenia, in cooperation with the NGO for Education and Science, invites youth for active participation in the Public Online Parliament (POP). The platform provides space for online discussions and debates on current legislative proposals and issues of the Armenian National Assembly. The structure of the "POP" is similar to the Armenian Parliament. The topics will be discussed in relevant standing committees, the online MP’s can propose topics and draft legislation and bring according to the online poll. The results of the pilot project will be presented in the fall to the Armenian National Assembly and the Government.
Georgia: International Parliament Scholarship (IPS) of the German Bundestag
The German Bundestag in cooperation with the Berlin universities gives as part of its program "International Parliament Scholarship (IPS)", politically interested young people from 28 countries, including those from Georgia, a unique opportunity to get to know political decision-making processes in Germany.
More information on the program can be found on the Bundestag webpage:
Or, on the webpage of the German Embassy in Tbilisi: